|
|
|
|
1 |
Aiken, Conrad Short Stories of Conrad Aiken, The New York Duell Sloan and Pearce 1950 First Edition, with dustjacket. $5.00 price present. Signed presentation copy to author Kathryn Winslow. Book spine top and bottom bumped, Corners bumped. Dustjacket has wear to top and bottom of spine and to flap corners. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman Enchanted Forest, The New York E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good E. Boyd Smith "This book is dedicated to a grown-up person named Paul Shipman Andrews because he was the little boy for whose sake on many winter nights these queer beast walked and the enchanted forest grew." Wear to spine ends and board corners. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ball, John First Team, The Boston Little, Brown and Company 1971 First Edition, with Dustjacket. $7.95 price present. Signed Presentation copy to Charles M. Schulz. "For Charles M. Schulz, if we have a genius writing today, he is the one. My God, what a mind! Most respectfully, John Ball, chez Snoopy 20 October 1985". Dustjacket has a few chips and tears, wear to spine top and bottom and flap corners. Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ball, John Five Pieces of Jade Boston Little, Brown and Company 1972 First Edition, with dustjacket. Signed by the author, with an additional signed letter from John Ball on his own stationary. A Virgil Tibbs mystery. Slight rubbing to spine ends. Dustjacket has a few chips and tears, especially at spine ends and board corners Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ball, John Mark One: The Dummy Boston Little Brown and Company 1974 First Edition, with unclipped dustjacket. Inscribed by the author to noted mystery writer Bill Pronzini. With John Ball's business card (in English on one side, Japanese on the other) included. Rubbing to dustjacket corners, small tear to rear, and slight wear to spine end. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Beckett, Samuel Mercier and Camier New York Grove 1974 First American Edition. Translated by the author, winner of the Nobel prize for Literature in 1969, from the original French. Originally written in 1946, first published in France in 1970. Previous owner's stamp on ffep, else fine in fine dustjacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Beckett, Samuel Exagmination of James Joyce, An Norfolk, Connecticut New Directions First U.S. Edition. No dustjacket. 96 numbered copies orignally printed on Verge D'Arches in France in 1929. Analysis of the "Work in Progress" (to become "Finnegan's Wake") by Samuel Beckett, Marcel Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, Eugene Jolas, Victor Llona, Robert McAlmon, Thomas McGreevy, Elliot Paul, John Rodker, Robert Sage, and William Carlos Williams. First book appearance of Samuel Beckett. Spine is sunned and the boards are stained. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Begin, Menachem Revolt, The New York Henry Schuman Inc. 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author From the library of Dr. Bernard Kaufman. Signed "In friendship, M. Begin" . Laid in is an invitation to the Zionist Organization of America Annual Dinner on December 13, 1970 in which M. Begin was the Guest of Hornor. The Story of the Irgun Zvai Leumi by its commander-in-chief. Book has minor wear to spine ends. Dustjacket has chips and wear to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's address stamp on front free endpaper. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Benchley, Robert After 1903 What? New York Harper & Brothers 1938 First Edition, in unprice-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated by Gluyas Williams. Dustjacket has sunned and soiled spine with chips and tears to spine ends, soiled rear jacket and small tears to front jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Boyd, Malcolm As I Live and Breathe New York Random House 1969 First Edition, in unprice-clipped dustjacket. Signed by the author. Book edges slightly sunned. Dustjacket has a few small tears and chips, with soiling to the white dustjacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Brooks, Gwendolyn Street in Bronzeville, A New York Harper & Brothers 1945 Signed by Author First Edition. No dustjacket. Book has been shellacked. Inscribed to author Kathryn Winslow (Henry Miller - Full of Life), "To Kathryn, my new, exotic, and living friend - Gwen September 20, 1948." Author's first book. Two small ink marks present. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Brooks, Gwendolyn Annie Allen New York Harper and Brothers 1949 First Edition, with $2.50 priced dustjacket. Author's second book. Inscribed to fellow author Kathryn Winslow (Henry Miller -Full of Life) "For Kathryn, original writer and friend Gwen". Winner of the 1950 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, the first Pulitzer Prize ever awarded to an African-American author. Slight bumps to the top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket has small chips and tears with an 1/2" long by 3/16" piece missing from rear top of dustjacket. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Castlen, Harriet Gift That Was a Time New York E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1937 First Edition, with original price on dust jacket. Foxing to spine and brown discoloration to edges of pages 9-12. Rubbing to boards. Dust jacket has a few minor chips and tears. "An old Southern mammy, very much like the one in 'Gone With The Wind' tells her story. ...We see her captured, shipped to America, and sold. ...Close to earth and realities of life she lived, for ninety years." Price:
240.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Chandler, Raymond Playback London Hamish Hamilton 1958 First Edition. Precedes American edition. Philip Marlowe novel. Slight edgewear, with dustjacket chips from top of spine and wear at spine and flap folds. Paris bookstore label on front pastedown. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Chandler, Raymond Big Sleep, The New York Alfred A. Knopf 1939 First Edition, in facsimile dust jacket. First book by the author. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone in detective fiction. Book is soiled and worn at spine ends. Price:
675.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Chute, B. J. Blocking Back New York MacMillan 1938 First Edition, in dustjacket. Spine bumped, with slight discoloration to inner boards. Dustjacket has missing pieces to top and bottom of spine with a few tears and wear to the board corners. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Collis, Maurice Grand Peregrination, The London Faber and Faber Ltd. 1949 First Edition, with price-clipped dustjacket. Very Good. Slight lean to book with small chip to dustjacket. First biography in any language of Pernao Mendes Pinto, the most extraordinary of all Portugese adventurers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star San Francisco North Point Press 1984 First Edition. First State Dustjacket. Bottom corners bumped. Dustjacket has several chips missing from spine top and bottom, with large chip missing from rear corner fold. 8 page pictorial laid in with pictures of Custer, his family , Bloody Knife, Lonesome Charley and other participants of the battle. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Conrad, Earl Club San Francisco West-Lewis 1974 First Edition, in unprice-clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author, a presentation copy to Charles McCabe, famed San Francisco reporter and columnist. Dustjacket is age toned, with a few tiny chips to the edges. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Crowley, John Aegypt New York Bantam 1987 Signed by Author First Edition, with unprice-clipped dustjacket. Signed by the Author. Fine, in dustjacket that has a few chips and tears and wear to the board corners. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
De Beauvoir, Simone Blood of Others, The New York Alfred A. Knopf 1948 First American Edition. Author's first book to be translated into English. Translated by Roger Senhouse and Yvonne Moyse. Boards are rubbed. Dustjacket spine is sunned, wear to folds, chips to spine ends and corner flaps. Previous owner's name on ffep. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Dickson, Carter Judas Window, The New York William Morrow and Co. 1938 First Edition, with facsimile dustjacket. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. Sir Henry Merrivale locked room mystery. Spine slanted, with wear to spine ends and board corners. Smudge to red stained top edge. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Didion, Joan Miami New York Simon and Schuster 1987 First Edition, with dustjacket. Signed by the author. Dustacket has creases at spine ends. Publisher's remainder mark. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Doyle, A. Conan Return of Sherlock Holmes, The New York McClure, Philips & Co. 1905 First American Edition, preceding the English. Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Black cloth, stamped in yellow and rust-red. Spine lettering faded, yellow window on front cover with some flaking, hinges repaired. Soiled with wear to corners. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Fowles, John Aristos New York Little Brown 1964 First Edition. Precedes the British edition." A Self-Portrait in Ideas". Bit of edgewear to spine ends and corner flaps of dustjacket. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Fremantle, Lieut.Col. Three Months in the Southern States, April - June 1863 New York John Bradburn 1964 First Edition. Diary of an English officer's visit to America during the Civil War in order to get a perspective from the Confederates side. Brown cloth with wear to joints, spine top and bottom and board corners. Front pastedown removed. Spine gilt faded. Ink notation of previous owner on rear pastedown. Slight browning to page edges. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Friedman, Kinky Musical Chairs New York Morrow 1991 First Edition. Inscribed to Wavy Gravy - "Wavy, May the very best of the past be the worst of the future, Love, The Kinkster, 1/29/92". Spine and corners bumped, shelfwear to bottom boards, with slight stain. Dustjacket creased with slight bleeding from boards. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Gann, Ernest K. Island in the Sky New York Viking 1944 First Edition, in price-clipped dustjacket. Author's first adult novel. First book written about the Army Air Transport Command. Narrative is based on a true incident and Gann weaves a tale of a pilot and crew forced to land in isolated Northern Canada and the race to rescue them. Book is bumped on spine and corners of the front boards. Dust jacket is creased with wear to the top and bottom of the spine and chips and tears to the covers. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Gardner, Erle Stanley Case of the Fabulous Fake, The New York William Morrow and Co. 1969 First Edition. Topedge with stains. Slight slant. Dustjacket has slight rubbing to bottom of the spine. With printed note from the author noting that it has been his custom to send to his friends autographed copies of his new books as they come off the press but that the four weeks in the hospital left him with a tremor weakness which makes it very difficult to write but that he wanted to send out the book anyway, even though he couldn't sign it as usual. Perry Mason Mystery. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Gardner, Erle Stanley Case of the Irate Witness, The New York William Morrow and Co. 1975 First Edition. Foxing to topedge. Spine slanted. Dustjacket fine. Author's third posthumous book. Features the only Perry Mason short story ever written. Inscribed by the author's wife, with Erle Stanley Gardner's personal stamp. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Gill, Brendan Ways of Loving New York Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich 1974 First edition. Collection of novellas and short stories by the noted Broadway theatre critic for the New Yorker. Bookplate, else fine in fine dustjacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Gold, Herbert Fathers London Secker & Warburg 1967 First British Edition. Signed by the Author. Spine bumped. Dustjacket has wear to spine top and bottom and corner flaps Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|